0800 736 865 Call now Request a callback

Privacy policy

This policy applies to Rentokil Initial Limited (“Rentokil Initial”).

Rentokil Initial is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. This policy has been adopted pursuant to the Privacy Act 2020 (“New Zealand Privacy Law”) and outlines the way we manage personal information in compliance with the Information Privacy Principles (“IPPs”).

Words and expressions, including “personal information”, “agency” and other words that are defined in New Zealand Privacy Law, bear the same meaning when used in this policy. 

Personal information collected, used, disclosed and held by Rentokil Initial

Rentokil Initial operates in New Zealand under a number of brands, including Rentokil, Initial and Ambius. We provide pest control, washroom hygiene, fumigation, disinfection and indoor plant services across the country. We strive to provide our customers with responsive, reliable and great value services. Our parent company, Rentokil Initial Plc, is one of the largest business services companies in the world. The Rentokil-Initial Group provides a range of services globally where our brands represent consistent quality of service.

Rentokil Initial collects personal information about individuals that we deal with in order to deliver our services and meet our legal obligations. We collect personal information about individuals who have contact with our business in New Zealand, including:

  1. Our customers who are individuals and persons employed or engaged by our  customers;
  2. Our suppliers and individuals employed or engaged by our suppliers;
  3. Our employees and contractors providing services to us; and
  4. Individuals seeking employment or to provide services to us.

The type of personal information that will be collected depends upon the purpose for which it was obtained.  Rentokil Initial will only collect personal information that is for a lawful purpose connected with its functions or activities, which include (but are not limited to) the following circumstances:

  • Information sought from employees, contractors or suppliers (or their personnel) will be relevant to their employment or services as applicable and sought for that purpose or related purposes. The type of personal information sought from them (and persons seeking to engage with us in those capacities) will include name, address, contact details, past employment or service provision history and medical and other information relevant to their employment or services. In some cases, we will ask them to consent to us acquiring and using personal information about them including background information and health information. We obtain personal information directly from the individual or from persons who have obtained it directly from the individual with consent.  In some cases, such as with employees and contractors, the agreements entered into with those individuals or privacy collection notices will identify the information we will collect and the purpose for which it will be used or disclose.
  • We collect personal information about individual customers and from employees of customers so that we may provide the customer with services or provide information concerning products and services offered by Rentokil Initial and for the purpose of operating our business. The type of information we collect from customers may include name, address, contact details, information relevant to the service they are seeking from Rentokil Initial, information concerning payment for the services and where relevant credit information.  We also collect personal information from individuals who have acquired a property where we have provided services for the purpose of making the customer aware of manufacturer’s warranties that may exist on products installed at the property. We collect personal information about individuals through our website (including with the use of cookies), through phone conversations (including with the use of call tracking technology) and in personal contact between our service staff and individuals, as well as in forms completed by customers. In some cases, we also obtain information from third party agencies such as builder customers, a credit reporting body or another credit provider.
  • We use and disclose personal information concerning individuals to provide our products and services, to administer our accounts, to operate and improve our business operations and as may otherwise be required or permitted by law. For example, we may use personal information to provide customers with information concerning new or existing products and services, and to provide customers with information on new developments and, at our discretion, with preferred customer benefits. 
  • In some cases we may collect personal information from individuals that is relevant to considering the provision of credit. We may also collect personal information from credit providers and credit reporting bodies and disclose personal information to those bodies where a customer has sought credit from us. The personal information may include identity information, consumer credit eligibility information, information concerning applications made for credit, types of credit sought, defaults and public information concerning credit worthiness.
  • Where required or reasonably practicable, we will obtain your express consent before collecting information about you from a third party agency, but in all cases, if we collect personal information about you from a third party agency, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the collection.


Security

We will take all reasonable measures to ensure all personal information we collect is protected against unauthorised access. In some cases, it is necessary for us to provide your personal information to other agencies to perform our business operations and to deliver our services. When we do this, we will generally require that party to acknowledge the confidentiality of the information and to undertake to comply with New Zealand Privacy Law and this policy. In most cases, if you do not provide us with your personal information, we will be unable to conduct business or provide our services to you.


Disclosure and Cross-border disclosure of personal information

As expressly permitted under New Zealand Privacy Law, we disclose your personal information to:

  1. Our parent and related companies overseas may store and use that data to assist us in providing our services and in the operation of our business. Any use or disclosure of your personal information by any related company will be for purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  2. Third party data processors to enable us to carry out or improve our usual business practices. Examples include but not limited to:
    (i)     Credit Reference Agencies;
    (ii)    Marketing Systems;
    (iii)   Payment Processing Systems;
    (iv)   Health and Safety Management Systems
    (v)    Customer Communication Systems;
    (vi)   Debt Management; and
    (vii)   Analytics and API (Application Programing Interfaces) tools provided by various companies (such as Google) to help with service delivery technology and functionality of websites. 
  3. Payment Processing Systems;
  4. Health and Safety Management Systems
  5. Customer Communication Systems;
  6. Debt Management; and
  7. Analytics and API (Application Programming Interfaces) tools provided by various companies (such as Google) to help with service delivery technology and functionality of websites.
  8. Legal and regulatory authorities who request your personal information or to report any potential or actual breach of applicable law or regulation;
  9. External professional advisers such as accountants, auditors and lawyers, provided they are under a duty of confidentiality;
  10. Law enforcement agencies, courts or other relevant parties, to the extent necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights;
  11. Third party agencies where necessary for the purposes of prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties
  12. Third party agencies which are considering or have decided to buy some or all of our assets; and
  13. Third party agencies operating plugins or content (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Demand base) on our websites or providing services that you choose to interact with (such as learning solutions by Fuse Universal Limited). In relation to these products and services, you should familiarise yourself with the Privacy Notice of the relevant company for information about the scope of their data processing and implementation of your rights.

For the avoidance of doubt, where any such disclosure is to an overseas entity, Rentokil Initial will ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place as required by New Zealand Privacy Law.

Personal information we collect may be transferred, stored or processed outside New Zealand, including with our parent company, Rentokil Initial plc. in the United Kingdom. The Rentokil Initial Group Privacy Policy can be accessed here. 

Rentokil Initial also engages certain service providers to store and process personal information offshore, including in some cases, personal information of employees, contractors and customers.  All personal information held by Rentokil Initial will be securely stored in accordance with New Zealand Privacy Law.

Personal Information will not be disclosed to overseas recipients unless Rentokil Initial reasonably believes that the information will remain subject to effective privacy protections and will not be collected, held, used or disclosed by the recipients of the information in a manner inconsistent with this policy or New Zealand Privacy Law. The overseas recipients of the personal information are generally located in the United Kingdom, countries of the European Union, the United States of America and Singapore.


Personal information accuracy

Rentokil Initial seeks to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Personal information often changes and we encourage you to contact us and update the information. Employees should do this via the procedures notified by Human Resources Department. Customers should contact the Customer Service Department at their local branch. Details are included on our website. 


Access and correcting personal information. 

You may obtain access to, and correct, any personal information that Rentokil Initial holds about you (including credit eligibility information), unless one of the exceptions in New Zealand Privacy Law applies. Please contact the Privacy Officer (see below) with full details of your request and we will endeavour to respond promptly.

Complaints

Rentokil Initial has appointed a Privacy Officer who will investigate and respond to any complaints concerning our compliance with this Policy or New Zealand Privacy Law. Please send full details of your complaint to our Privacy Officer at [email protected].

This policy was last revised in August 2022.  Rentokil Initial reserves the right to update its privacy practices from time to time.