Skilled and experienced Pest Control technicians
Many of the bird species in Poland are good to have around, thanks to their attractive plumage and birdsong. However, some birds can become a serious nuisance in the wrong locations, especially the Pigeon.
Learn more below about common types of pest birds found across the country.
Also known as city doves or street pigeons, they are descended from wild rock doves. They thrive in an urban environment and only require the smallest amount of shelter on buildings.
12 1/2" long.
Blue—grey in colour (although other colours are common).
Feeds on seeds, green feed, domestic scraps in and around cities, near roosting sites.
Nests on ledges.
2 – 3 broods per year, with 2 eggs in each clutch.
17 – 19 day incubation period.
Young birds spend 35 – 37 days in the nest.
(Family – Laridae)
Gulls are often found in coastal towns and cities. Only a small number are recognised as being pest birds, such as Silver Gull (Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae), the Lesser black–backed gull (Larus fuscus) and the Herring gull (Larus argentatus).
Silver Gulls have a white head, tail and underparts, with a light grey back and black-tipped wings.
In adult birds the bill, legs and eye-rings are bright orange-red.
Identification of gulls can be difficult due to seasonal variations in their plumage.
Feed away from their roosting sites; omnivorous.
Nests on cliffs and buildings.
1 brood per year, with 3 eggs in each clutch.
25 day incubation period.
Young birds spend 35 – 42 days in the nest.
Less than 6" long.
Males can be identified by the grey crown on their heads, and black throat ‘bib’.
Females and young are mostly plain brown.
The same nest will tend to be used every year, resulting in a build up of nest debris, and insects associated with their nests.
It is a pest to the food industry in particular because of the risk of contamination from their droppings and the damage done to packaged goods.
Sparrows live for four to seven years, with up to five breeding seasons.
The breeding season runs through Spring and Summer, and up to three broods of 4–6 eggs may be laid in this time.
The concentration of droppings from a large roosting flock provides a good medium for pathogenic fungi, some of which can be harmful or even fatal to humans.
It is an agricultural pest of standing crops, but will also flock into cities in large numbers.
Starlings can rear up to two broods a year, in April and May. Each clutch usually consists of 4–6 eggs, the young staying in the nest for about 3 weeks.
Breeding can extend into June and July if conditions are favourable.
Find out how Rentokil can help
Find out more about the Rentokil branch in Poland